Client Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice – Clients

 Background

Cardiff & Vale Tutors is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. This privacy notice describes how Cardiff & Vale Tutors, the data controller, collects, uses and protects your information.

How we collect your information

The information we hold about you comes from the way you engage with us such as completing an enquiry or application form. We may also collect information about you online through our website, via email, the post, over the phone or from discussions with you.

 

The type of information we hold

The information we hold may include name, address, contact telephone number, email address and details of academic subjects requiring our tutoring services.

How we use your information

We use your information in the following ways:

·       The legitimate business interest to provide you with the information you requested and information on our services.

·       To process your application for tutoring.

 

Who we will share your information with

We will not sell or swap your information with any other agency. We will share your information with:

 

  • Potential tutors.
  • Our IT support is provided by KDA Web Services who are a data processor and covered by our contract for services with them.

 

Storing your information

Your personal information will be stored on systems owned or operated by Cardiff & Vale Tutors and will only be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA), or a country approved by the EU.

 

Retention

We will retain your personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. We will only retain your information while we are actively engaged with you. Where we have had no interaction with you for a period of one year we will delete your data.

 

How you can access your information

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information, please contact cardiffvaletutors@gmail.com

 

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified;
  • request your information to be deleted or destroyed and if we can we will but sometimes we must maintain some records for legal reasons.

 

If you are not happy how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.co.uk.

 

Use of cookies

We may use cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Cookies do many different things, such as letting you navigate between web pages efficiently and remembering your preferences. We use google analytics cookie which tells us whether you are new or existing visitor to our website, the area of the UK you have logged into and how long you have spent on our website. We use this to validate that our website and advertising is working and that we are attracting relevant customers from the relevant area. The cookies do not reveal any information about you.

 

How will we tell you about future changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice will be put on our website. Please check for updates from time to time so you are always fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information please email  cardiffvaletutors@gmail.com